Exploring the Atomic Realm: Department of Chemistry

Exploring the Atomic Realm: Department of Chemistry

Chaitanya Kumar | Oct 05, 2020

  • 0

Chemistry, the fundamental branch of science is not just limited to beakers or laboratories. It is all around us, and the better we know chemistry, the better we know our world.

The Department of Chemistry, NIT Rourkela, offers its students a vibrant atmosphere to nurture the spirit of scientific inquiry and to pursue research in a highly encouraging environment. It strives to hone students with the skills required to succeed in research projects, the industry, and professional schools.

The Department offers a Five-year Integrated M.Sc. program with admission through JEE Mains, a Two-year M.Sc. program with admission through JAM, M.Tech(Research), and PhD programs with admissions through NITR’s Selection Procedure. The Department headed by Prof. Rupam Dinda hosts 22 permanent faculty members engaged in frontier research embracing both mainstream and applied areas of chemistry. 

Opening and Closing Ranks

As per JOSAA 2019, the total number of seats for the Five-year Integrated M.Sc. program is 25, 13 from home state and 12 from other state categories, both in the Gender-Neutral seat pool. The opening ranks (as per 1st round of counselling) and closing ranks (as per 7th round of counselling) were as follows:

QUOTACATEGORYOPENING RANKCLOSING RANK
HSOPEN4404557394
HSGEN-EWS61678581
HSOBC-NCL1464337899
HSSC846410432
HSST38975615
OSOPEN2001732946
OSGEN-EWS34714951
OSOBC-NCL821511155
OSSC37577319
OSST26393151

The curriculum of the various courses is designed such that the students gain knowledge in every field related to chemistry, and also at the same time are able to compete in national and international level competitive exams.

Research Work

As a pure science department, the majority of students opt for further higher studies and research in reputed institutes globally. Few students sit for placements, and most of them get placed. With research interests spanning across broad domains, the Department is engaged in several national and international collaborations with different academic and research institutions. Some of the notable projects include national sponsored projects from SERB (Science and Engineering Research Board), DST (Department of Science & Technology), CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research), and BRNS (Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences). The Department is also equipped with advanced analytical equipment such as NMR, ESI Mass spectrometer, surface area analyser, FTIR, UV-Vis, HPLC, and Fluorescence spectrometer, among others. Recently, two of the faculty members of the Department bagged an International Collaborative project with the University of Regensburg of 1.92 crores INR under the Indo-German Partnerships (IGP) in Higher Education for the years 2020-2024.

Message For Prospective Students

Speaking about the current situation, Prof. Rupam Dinda, HOD, Department of Chemistry says,

In this pandemic situation, we are giving our level best to offer all the courses and in providing all the resources, be it video lectures or slides. Students should utilise them. Meanwhile, students should also focus on their long term goals. They should apply for fellowships, internships and put their sincere efforts.

Team Monday Morning wishes the Department and all the budding chemists the very best for all their future endeavours.

DISCLAIMER: The content, opinions or views expressed on the Monday Morning's website and its social media platforms, including, but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pages, are strictly the property of Monday Morning and represent the extensive research and work of the working team of respective academic year of Monday Morning and not those of the institute. The reports and statements published are consolidated from the collected background research and interviews. The institute's official statements can be found in the press releases published by the institute or via an RTI application.

No article or any statements by Monday Morning is to be reproduced, presented or distributed in part or whole without prior permission of the Executive Body of Monday Morning for any purposes, including, but not limited to print and electronic form.



Comments

    Leave a comment

    Login to comment.
    Ask a Question Forum