Illuminating Fortunes: Department Of Physics And Astronomy

Illuminating Fortunes: Department Of Physics And Astronomy

Mahamaya Mishra | Oct 05, 2020

  • 0

The Department of Physics and Astronomy at NIT Rourkela was established in 1961. From 1961-2013, it was ‘Department of Physics’ which was changed to ‘Department of Physics and Astronomy’ in the year 2013. It currently has 22 full-time faculty members with illustrious research backgrounds. These faculties have done their studies from reputed state universities, NITs, IITs, IISc, IIA, and foreign universities.

The department currently offers the following programmes:

  • 5 Year Integrated M. Sc. since 2009
  • Minor degree in Physics since 2018
  • 2 Year M. Sc. since 1964
  • M. Tech. (R)
  • Ph. D.

It offers Ph. D. and M. Tech., M. Sc. and Integrated M. Sc. with specializations in Physics and Astronomy in Physics. The Department of Physics NIT Rourkela (Earlier REC) has had the 2-year M.Sc course since 1964 making it the first NIT (erstwhile REC) in the whole country to introduce post-graduate courses in science. Apart from these, interdisciplinary programmes of the department have seen participation by B.Tech and M.Tech (Cryogenics and Vacuum Science with Mechanical Engineering) students too.

Department Objective

The objective of the department is to encourage the students towards science from the intermediate level, thereby strengthen science education in the country. This objective is at par with establishment IISER and NISER scheme of integrated M.Sc that is prevailing in our country. Further, to meet the requirement of trained postgraduates for teaching in schools, colleges, universities and join research programmes at reputed national/international universities/R&D centres. The department boasts of sophisticated instruments like X-Ray diffraction with small-angle X-ray scattering facility, laser light scattering, fluorescence recovery, photo-bleaching, rheometer, closed-cycle refrigerator, RF/DC magnetic sputtered thin-film coating units, AC/DC resistivity measurement units, and precision ferroelectric characterization system for carrying out research activities.

Research Works and Prospects

At present, the various major research areas of the department encompass soft condensed matter physics, biophysics, theoretical condensed matter physics, non-linear dynamics, multiferroic materials, dielectrics, ferroelectrics, thin films, composite polymers, phase transition, low-temperature physics, magnetic materials, carbon nanotubes, energy storage devices, grapheme, high-temperature superconductor, etc. Faculties have their research collaboration with reputed national and international research labs/institutes.

The department conducts various notable events around the year like conferences, seminars, and workshops while publishing journals and research work. The placement scenario of the department is improving steadily. In the year 2019 to 2020, the average CTC of the branch was between 4 to 6 LPA.

Opening And Closing Ranks

As per JOSAA seat allocation 2019 - Round 7, the opening and closing ranks for acquiring a seat in the branch for Integrated M. Sc. in Physics via JEE Main are as follows:

Home State/ Other StateCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Home StateOBC-NCL1354923565
Home StateGEN-EWS71467146
Home StateOPEN2664749788
Home StateSC846710582
Home StateST36523652
Other StateOBC-NCL984410017
Other StateGEN-EWS32283228
Other StateOPEN1013316651
Other StateSC17362556
Other StateST24472447

All cut-off ranks given above are gender-neutral.

Recent Student Achievements

Some of the achievements of the students in the department in recent years are as follows:

  • Several students have secured PhD positions (16 in last 3 years) in the reputed universities in USA, Canada, UK, Germany, France, Poland, etc. and 21 students got admitted to PhD in India in the last 3 years.
  • Several students got jobs in reputed MNCs like Goldman Sachs, TCS and Infosys among others.
  • Some students are working as scientific officers in research labs such as BARC and IGCAR among others.
  • Several students have qualified national exams like GATE, NET, JEST & TIFR. They are pursuing PhD. in reputed research institutes like TIFR Mumbai, IISc Bangalore, IOP Bhubaneswar, IIA Bangalore, IPR Gandhinagar, NCBS TIFR, Bangalore, PRL Ahmedabad, IITs, SINP Kolkata, IISERs, NISER, Central universities, NIT and other CSIR labs.

Message From Head Of Department

Head of the department of physics and astronomy, Prof. Dhrubananda Behera had the following to say,

The Department has experienced and talented young faculties with updated curriculum to provide best teaching for M.Sc students. The B.Tech and M.Sc students are motivated with the expertise of the Department faculties and facilities.

Team MM wishes luck to all the prospective students in their future endeavours.

DISCLAIMER: The content, opinions or views expressed on the Monday Morning's website and its social media platforms, including, but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pages, are strictly the property of Monday Morning and represent the extensive research and work of the working team of respective academic year of Monday Morning and not those of the institute. The reports and statements published are consolidated from the collected background research and interviews. The institute's official statements can be found in the press releases published by the institute or via an RTI application.

No article or any statements by Monday Morning is to be reproduced, presented or distributed in part or whole without prior permission of the Executive Body of Monday Morning for any purposes, including, but not limited to print and electronic form.



Comments

    Leave a comment

    Login to comment.
    Ask a Question Forum