Decoding the Algorithm of Success: Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Decoding the Algorithm of Success: Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Shreya Khetan | Oct 04, 2021

  • 0

The most sought-after branch of NIT, Rourkela, Computer Science and Engineering, is concerned with the systematic study of computer programming, software design, and networking. The courses concentrate on the theoretical background of computations and computational design and their application in computer systems. Computer Science and Engineering, which is based on the ideas of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, covers the connection of hardware, software, and computing systems. Since its inception in 1982, the department has evolved dynamically in response to industry demands, with expanded research and development areas.

When asked about his views on the overview of the Department, Head of Computer Science and Engineering Department, Durga Prasad Mohapatra said:

Department of Computer Science & Engineering was established in the year 1983 with the MCA programme. Then, the B. Tech. the programme was introduced in 1986. Subsequently, the first M. Tech. programme with Computer Science was introduced in 1995 followed by  M. Tech. programme with Information Security in 2007 and M. Tech. programme with SoFtware Engg. in 2010. The Ph. D. programme was introduced in 2002. Now, the Department offers B.Tech., M.Tech., and  Ph. D. programmes. It has excellent laboratory facilities for satisfying academic requirements and research activities. Also, it has a departmental library having more than 3000 books. The Department has 20 faculty members and 6 technical assistants. 

MISSION AND VISION

Mission

The mission of the department is to provide high-quality education that prepares the graduates for success in their professional practice and advanced studies.

Vision

The vision of the department is to prepare its students for professional employment and graduate education through study and implementation of the fundamental principles of theory, abstraction, and software design, while at the same time presenting the ethical and social issues associated with computer science.

OPENING AND CLOSING RANKS

As a prestigious institute, NIT Rourkela requires some of the highest cutoff ranks among all technical institutes. Due to the strong demand for academically gifted kids, applications are typically closed shortly after the initial cutoff list is issued. Admission to the B.Tech program is handled by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), and JEE- Mains ranks are taken into account. The following were the opening and closing ranks for admission in the year 2020:

Alloted QuotaCategoryopening rankclosing rank
HSOpen225310014
HSGen-EWS13561551
HSOBC-NCL24784434
HSSC4542545
HSST4401059
OSOpen19803705
OSGen-EWS370434
OSOBC-NCL6081171
OSSC191411
OSST160171

LABORATORIES AND FACILITIES

The department is well furnished with laboratories like information security, advanced database, software engineering and data communication, image processing and clustered computing, visual surveillance laboratory, and hardware laboratory.

The department has done some noteworthy research work since its beginnings; Prof. Durga Prasad Mohapatra sheds some light on the department's recent research practices, 

The Department is very much renowned for its academic and research achievements. It always has been the first choice of top JEE main rankers. The quality of faculty and students of this Department is outstanding as compared to other NITs. The Department has a perfect research environment, and research directions are mostly technology-intensive.

The fields such as IoT, Machine Learning, Software engineering, computer vision, computer networking, cloud computing, information security, etc., are the Department's core research areas. The faculties of this Department have an astounding number of publications in peer-reviewed journals and conferences. The Department has also received many research grants from different govt and non-govt organizations, such as DST, UGC, ISRO, DRDO, MeiTy, etc., to research various computer science fields.

Our Department received research funding in 2017 for the Indo-Japanese Bilateral research project, funded by DST, Govt. Of India and JSPS, Japan with collaboration with Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT). Our faculty also received a prestigious NVIDIA GPU GRANT AWARD in 2018 for research on Deep Learning for Healthcare Applications.

Our Department feels proud that one of the faculty members, Prof. Anup Nandy, got selected as an Indian Young Scientist in the thematic area of Artificial Intelligence to participate in the 5th BRICS Conclave 2020 held at Chelyabinsk, Russia from Sept 21- 25, 2020. It may be noted that our Department recently received bilateral research funding in 2021 funded by DST, Govt. Of India and the Ministry of Science and ICT of the Republic of Korea collaborated with Korea Advanced Institute for Science and Technology (KAIST).

COURSES OFFERED

The department offers a wide range of courses namely B.Tech, PhD, and M.Tech courses. While the dual degree programs and MTech in "Analytics and Decision Sciences" were discontinued in 2017, the department also offers specialization in the domain of Computer Science, Software Engineering, and Information Security under the M.Tech program.

While discussing about the new PG courses, Prof. Durga Prasad Mohapatra said,

The Department offers M. Tech. programmes in three specializations such as Computer Science, Information Security and Software Engineering. Recently the curriculum of all the three M. Tech. programmes have been updated to match the current research and industry requirements. The curriculum has introduced new courses like IoT, Machine Learning, Cloud Computing, NLP, Data Science, etc. in the curriculum to enable the students to work in industry and carrying out application-oriented research. The curriculum revision is inspired by good IITs, other foreign universities, industries and alumni.

FACULTIES

A Team of twenty-three faculty members, including experienced professors and associates who are very passionate researchers, make up the faculty team of the department, currently being headed by Prof. Durga Prasad Mohapatra. 

PROSPECTUS

The previous year, the Department of Computer Science and Engineering had the highest average CTC among all departments. Notable recruiters included Microsoft, AWS, Amazon, Barclays. Various students namely Ashwin Sekhari and Amulya Nittala as well pursued higher studies in reputed Indian institutes as well as foreign institutes.

Prof. Durga Prasad Mohapatra expressed his opinions for the same on the positive growth numbers of Computer Science and Engineering placements,

The Department of Computer Science & Engineering feels exceptionally proud of its achievements in the placement season 2020-21. The Department recorded 100% placements in the previous season. The average CTC in the 2020-2021 season was 15 LPA. There were a lot of worries because of the unprecedented situation of Covid-19 and how would it affect the placement season. Despite all of the concerns, we had a lot of companies visiting us, and every student was able to secure a respectable offer. Multiple companies like Microsoft, Amazon, Arcesium and Udaan offered a CTC of more than 30 LPA with Microsoft recruiting 9 students from the Department. The highest package offered last year (2020-2021 season) was 45 LPA. The start to our 2021-22 season has been nice to see as well. Our regular recruiters like Microsoft, SAP Labs, Qualcomm, Udaan have continued to show immense faith in us like the previous years and continue to recruit a large number of students. We continue to see an improvement both in quantity and the quality of the offers each year.

 

We are seeing multiple new companies and startups like Slice, PharmEasy visiting us. Apart from placements, the number of companies visiting for internships has improved with new companies visiting like Oracle, Disney+Hotstar. Students from the CS department have also cracked off-campus internship opportunities in companies like Atlassian and many more. We are still looking for ways to improve our placement statistics by working on various aspects.
We are optimistic about the future of our Department as the reputation of our institute is improving continuously. The coding culture is improving with each year, and a lot of students are winning prestigious Hackathons. As a result, we expect even better performance from the students and companies to visit us in the upcoming years.

 

NOTABLE ALUMNI

  • Pranav Khaitan- Led the Innovation Advisory Council of the World Food Programme (WFP) which was the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2020
  • Prativa Mahapatra- Vice President & Managing Director, Adobe India .

MESSAGE FROM HOD:

The Department HOD, Prof. Durga Prasad Mohapatra, addressed the students stating,

It is advised to all the students to focus more on their studies and nurture their talent to do more innovation to serve humankind better than today. Use the departmental facilities and help from faculty members to generate new ideas which will take this Department to a new height.

SUMMING UP

Overall, the department offers one of the most remarkable collegiate experiences available in any program. With a dynamic coding culture, it is continuously improving. To summarize, Computer Science and Engineering is a worthwhile major, and the department looks forward to welcoming first-year students with zeal, even amid the present epidemic

Team MM wishes all prospective students and the departments luck for all their future endeavours.

DISCLAIMER: The content, opinions or views expressed on the Monday Morning's website and its social media platforms, including, but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pages, are strictly the property of Monday Morning and represent the extensive research and work of the working team of respective academic year of Monday Morning and not those of the institute. The reports and statements published are consolidated from the collected background research and interviews. The institute's official statements can be found in the press releases published by the institute or via an RTI application.

No article or any statements by Monday Morning is to be reproduced, presented or distributed in part or whole without prior permission of the Executive Body of Monday Morning for any purposes, including, but not limited to print and electronic form.



Comments

    Leave a comment

    Login to comment.
    Ask a Question Forum